There are hundreds and hundreds of bat species across the Earth, thus there is never a void when it comes to learning something new and intriguing about bats. Better than fun bat truth and Wildlife Advertising is learning about a new bat species that you have never heard of before. How about the Spotted bat? This bat is exceptional in contrast to some of its related species. Keep on reading if you want to learn some great stuff about Spotted bats!
Most Distinctive Features
The Spotted bat is scientifically known as Euderma maculatum. In the following article, both monikers will be used to describe this interesting bat species. Its most distinguishable characteristics are probably their ears. They are large, and rather noticeable due to their pinkish tone. Their wings are a transparent pink also. In terms of their body, they are easily discernable with their jet black fur and large white spots. They have two white stains on their shoulders, and two more in their rump. Beneath, their bellies are a soft, plain white fur.
The most frequent regions to find the Euderma maculatum species are areas with open woods and rocky terrain, arid lands, and desert brush. In actuality, they migrate to warmer areas once winter is on deck, even falling into torpor for the entire season. They disperse across Canada, southward throughout the western United States, as well as into Mexico. They nearly always roost near viable water resources too, like springs, rivers, lakes, and streams.
Euderma maculatum are insectivores, so that they primarily eat insects. They especially like moths. What’s interesting is that they do not consume the wings of the moth, only the chest!
Spotted bats, like all tiny bats, have a lengthy list of predators which can choose them as a meal any time of day. Including owls, mountain lions, coyotes, raccoons, skunks, and most of all, humans. Overdevelopment, pesticides, searching, and more are all ways we endanger the lives of bats.
Although the Spotted bat isn’t technically on the endangered species list, they are thought of as among North America’s rarest bat species.
Female bats produce a single baby each year, usually in Late May or in June. Baby bats are known as pups. They live solitary lives as a colony, and are inclined to be somewhat territorial.